QUESTION

Can an employer give an ultimatum of quit or get laid off because they assume your stealing?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My 17 year old son works for the local hardware store in our small town. He was approached today by the manager, she informed him because items had come up missing that he could either resign or get laid off from his position. He hasnโ€™t been stealing, it was happening before his employment. This is the 2nd time he has been accused of theft by this manager.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
The short answer to your question is, "yes." A private sector employer may fire (or demote, or transfer, or reduce future wages) for any reason or no reason, even a mistaken or made up reason, as long as the real reason isn't race, sex, age, national origin, religion, color, disability.  The concept is known as at-will employment and it is the law in most of the states.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2018 at 6:02 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters