QUESTION

Can an Employer hire a person who puts in a late application?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
If I was the only application in by the posted jobs closing date. Can an employer legally hire someone who put in an application after the closing date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
This depends on who you work for and whether you were qualified for the position.  If you work for a company that has a union or work for a government agency, there may be specific rules that prevent them from accepting the late application absent special circumstances.  Whether there may be a violation also depends on whether you feel they were intentionally trying to avoid promoting you.  I suggest you speak to an attorney or a union rep to further explore this matter.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters