QUESTION

Can an employer hire you and then change their mind?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was recently hired for a toddler teacher position. I gave my current job my notice and everything and have been in communication with the new job about hours and pay an insurance etc. They called me yesterday and said that a current employee (who is a pre-k teacher) wants the position that I was hired for and that they are interviewing to replace her. If they like the person they interview I don't have the job, is this legal? They already have me the job and my employer has already hired someone for my position!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, the employer may do this. It is rude and inconsiderate, but not illegal.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Most likely they can do it, unless you can prove a breach of contract.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure its legal. You might be able to recover some lost wages, but if the offer was not in writing, you probably won't recover that as well.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters