QUESTION

Can an employer hold back a promotion due to the fact that the person is a hard worker?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I see nothing illegal in the facts you state. Not all discrimination is illegal.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose an employer can hold back a promotion for any reason. Unless there is a contract that says you will get promoted, you have no right to a promotion.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably, but contact an attorney to evaluate your overall situation.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters