QUESTION

Can an employer hold back any part of the employees final pay for not returning company laptop, how does that apply to nonexempt vs exempt emplouees

Asked on Feb 05th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have 50 employees in 7 different states.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
An employer cannot take any deductions from a paycheck, nor hold a paycheck without the written prior consent of the employee.  This includes even a case where the employee failed to return property or stole.  Any action on that must be taken separate and apart from deducting pay.  This is the rule regardless of whether the employee is exempt or non-exempt.   This is the law in Illinois.  There might be a different provision in other states, but I would guess that most states are similar to Ilinois on this
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters