QUESTION

Can an employer hold me to the terms of an Employment Letter, but break the terms himself without penalty?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In my specific Employment letter, a clause states that: "...However, due to the nature of your position, and to ensure client continuity, you are requested to give (1) one month notice before resigning from your position. Should (company) need to terminate your employment, you will be given (1) month notice, or payment thereof in lieu of notice. In his email reply to my 1 month resignation letter, the President wrote: 3. Timing of release from employment: a. (company) may be able to release you earlier than 30 day notice period, subject to successful transition as determined by x and x. Once x and x signs-off on transition, HR will start the off boarding process and will determine last date of employment based on time needed to complete off-boarding process. (company) will meet its obligations per employment agreement in place, in regard to notice period payment if any." After I finished these tasks, I was told that the company could release me without paying the month
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
this is classic contract law. i would have to review the contract to determine if there was a breach. from the clauses you have set forth, i would be of the opinion that the employer would have to pay you the one month salary. has the employer refused to pay you ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters