QUESTION

Can an employer, if cash is missing, give me the option to pay back the money or they will press charges even though I didn't take anything?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had a few thieves in my store that I couldn't identify. I wanted to ask for help, but was told that any cash shortages would result in my termination. I made up as much as I could out of pocket, but couldn't keep up, nor could I identify who the problem was. Now I'm being threatened with either repaying the cash or having charges filed against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, they can demand that you pay the money back.  If you do not, then they can fire you for that refusal. 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2015 at 3:00 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters