QUESTION

Can an employer in Ohio refuse to pay an employee if they forgot to clock in?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My fiance is a crew leader for a landscape company in Ohio. They are refusing to pay him for 16 hours of overtime because they said he didn't clock in for 2 days. He has guys work under him and the jobs assigned were completed on those 2 days. So proof that he was there is evident. His boss told him: no clock, no pay. Then after he called him petty, he wrote him up for insubordination. What can he do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You must be paid for all hours worked. If your employer has a policy like this, it is violating state and federal wage and hour laws. It would not be surprising if there were other policies and practices that were/are also occurring that are illegal. Contact an Ohio wage and hour attorney immediately for a free consultation   Ohio overtime attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 11:41 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters