QUESTION

Can an employer keep my name as an employee on their website after they have laid me off?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
Laid off 9/1 still listed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Theodore M. Roe
Have you asked them to remove it. There is no law relating to this. Companies sometimes move slowly in this regard.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters