QUESTION

Can an employer keep you from medical care with heart doctor? Can they write you up saying you have no time alotted to go.

Asked on May 17th, 2023 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
Husband has to go to cardiology appointment and his boss wrote him up for not having time to go appointment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
An employee normally must abide by the sick leave policy of his employer, unless a city or local ordinance applies.  If the illness or health condition is the result of a workplace injury, the employer cannot terminate an employee for seeking medical attention under the Workers' Compensation Act.  If the medical condition constitutes a disability under the American with Disabilities Act (which is certainly possible with a serious cardiac problem) and the employee has requested a reasonable accommodation with respect to seeking medical care for the disability, the employer cannot terminate the employee for seeking medical care for the disability.If this was just a routine cardiology appointment (and I empathize because I have to see a cardiologist periodically for past incidents which are not disabling to me), the employee normally must use whatever sick leave is available from his employer or must schedule his appointments on his day off.
Answered on May 19th, 2023 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters