QUESTION

Can an employer legally doc my pay for accidently accepting counterfeit money

Asked on Jul 18th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My manager found a counterfeit 100$ bill while closing out the register the other night and now says he's going to make whoever the camera shows to have accepted pay back the money is this allowed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  You must be paid for work unless there is a determined legal finding that you owe the money back.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2019 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters