QUESTION

Can an employer legally dock pay based on an assumption of excessive WIFI usage?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Employer docked pay of one person for excessive WIFI usage, when two persons share WIFI in different shifts, with no proof of which one caused the overage.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Probably no legal.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Contact an attorney and/or the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Employers may do this, so long as they still pay min wage.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters