QUESTION

Can an employer lie about the termination process? I was told the input of various people wold be an important consideration but nobody was contacted.

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was told the input of various individuals including the director of the research center I worked at the University of Wisconsin. I was lied to on 3 separate occasions. There were witnesses present.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

 Wisconsin law does not provide an employee generally with a right to have the employer consider other supervisors or co-worker's opinions or input in the disciplinary process. The exception may be if you have an employment contract or the employer has a policy in place that provides for certain rights like this upon a proposed termination or other disciplinary matter. If you think your rights were violated or want to find out about the rights you may or may not have in this situation, then it is best to discuss this matter in a consultation with an attorney that is familiar with Wisconsin employment laws. Every situation is different, so a general statement about the law may not best answer your questions.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters