QUESTION

Can an employer make all the employees in their employment order all new uniforms with the company logo on it and make them pay?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
The employees pay for these uniforms and the logo that was put on it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Interestingly, there is no law that says the employer can't do that (at least not in Texas). With at-will employment, the rule is that if you don't like the employer's rules, you can quit. Doesn't seem very fair, but that's the law (or lack of law).
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters