QUESTION

Can an employer make an employee work Saturday and Sunday for straight time ?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer a question without knowing the terms and conditions of your employment. For example, waiters work each week I cannot answer a question without knowing the terms and conditions of your employment. For example, waiters work the weekend with no overtime pay. How  May hours do you work during the week ?  What kind of work do you do ? 
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters