QUESTION

Can an employer make it mandantory to sign a paper stating you have to cone in if they call you in on your day off?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
They tell us we are on mandatory overtime but only if we are called in and if we don't come in we will be written up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes. Your employer can require you to work on a scheduled day off and fire you if you do not work that day. This is an employment-at-will state which means you can be fired for any reason and there is no liability for the employer unless there is an unlawful motive for the action taken against you. There are generally only two forms of unlawful motives: unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation. Discrimination in employment is unlawful if it is due to race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older. Retaliation in employment is unlawful if you engaged in one of a handful of "legally protected" activities and were fired for engaging in that activity. If either of these was the motive for the termination, then you may have a claim for unlawful termination.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2015 at 6:48 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters