QUESTION

Can an employer make you sign a letter stating you know you are not allowed to work off the clock?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
Can employer tell you to sign a letter stating you know it is not acceptable to work off the clock even though there is no way to get work done on clock and you get in trouble for being under productivity if you stay longer to finish paperwork?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes, they may do that. That is simply the law - you may not work off the clock. That is illegal.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
They can try, don't think it gets them around paying you for overtime in the event that they make you do the overtime to meet quotas...
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. The employer must be able to adequately track your time worked for labor law purposes. Therefore, you can be disciplined for any work done of the clock. Please excuse the brevity and any typos in this email as it was sent from a mobile device.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, but I would like to have all of the details before I formed an opinion.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Unless an employer does so to circumvent Employment laws, yes, it can.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You may have to either be more productive or find a new job. If the employer wants you to work off the clock despite the letter, call your state's department of labor.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters