QUESTION

Can an employer make you work then tell you he is paying you as a vacation day?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was in an auto accident where i crashed the company vehicle. I was traveling in a congested area at 5 car lengths following length everyone panic stopped and my foot once on the brake slipped. I got back on it and pressed hard but since i was in a large pickup/work truck. I hit the person in from of me. We are a union shop however I am afraid to say anything without knowing my rights. This new boss is ex military and does what he wants. He wrote me up as a warning, made me clean the outside of the building, do drivers ed videos, transfer tools to a spare truck. Then he told me he was not going to pay me for it and today I would be paid as a vacation day? I had no ticket from the state trooper nothing saying i was doing anything reckless. I have never sued anyone and really don't plan on it I just want this guy to follow the law. I would appreciate any and all advice on how I should proceed. Thank you so much in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you must follow the law. you must tell the truth. you cannot say that you were on vacation when you were working. who do you want to sue ? what is the basis for the suit ? i can discuss the issues with you. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters