QUESTION

Can an employer mandate that we come in 15 minutes early if we are not going be paid extra for coming in early?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Our contract states, teachers must arrive 15 minutes before scheduled start time or face disciplinary actions. We are salaried employees, but our hours are established and don't include early arrival times. Our work hours are 7.5 hours daily. So is it legal to mandate extra time without pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Bring this to you union rep. Generally if you If you are salaried you are not entitled to overtime but this sounds like a contract issue.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters