QUESTION

Can an employer not pay someone and what if they are undocumented?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was at a friend's house for dinner and a third party, whom I do not know, had been drinking and started bragging. He said that he had to pay for a vacation and a new car for his daughter so he could not meet payroll at his restaurant. He thought it was pretty funny that the employees were all undocumented workers who could not complain. He said he pays them what he can when he can but cannot afford to pay full wages weekly since the economy is so poor. Who can I tell about this? First that he staffs his business with undocumented workers and second that his is so disrespectful as to take advantage of these poor people who have no voice?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

you may report the employer to ICE, the immigration folks. While this will harm the offending employer, it may not be so good for the workers. You should decide if doing so will help the undocumented workers or not. Under Georgia Law, undocumented persons are denied access to the legal system when they attempt to enforce contracts, as a matter of law. This injustice is part of how our state chooses to treat them. You are right, they are "poor people who have no voice".
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters