QUESTION

Can an employer offer you a salary and later reduce that salary?

Asked on May 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was offered a job at a fixed yearly salary. I accepted the offer. Approx. 6 weeks later, he questioned my resume and then stated that he needed to reduce my salary by $10,000. Not wanting to be on unemployment, I had no choice but to accept it. After 6 months being with the company, he stated that he could no longer afford to keep me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
 You are in a difficult legal position and that you excepted the $10,000 reduction in salary and worked under those terms and conditions. The employer will argue  that this new salary was agreed upon between the employer and the employee. I would not spend your hard earned money employing an attorney to pursue this action. 
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters