QUESTION

can an employer only pay 30% of what they own you?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I worked a 40 hour work week . And I only received 30% of my pay. After talking to my coworkers.I found out that they did it to the whole company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We have a CPA and tax attorney at the firm. This person can review the payments and the ductions made two employees by the employer. You need to gather the payment stubs which set fourth the amount paid and the deductions. You should gather with your other employees so that you have a group to help pay for the legal costs. The key to success is the written documentation of the amount paid and the amount deducted.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters