QUESTION

Can an employer pay part of staff over time and pay others comp time for same shift

Asked on Nov 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
What you have described does not sound legal. Employees performing the same job functions should generally be compensated in the same manner. If you are working for a private employer, then comp time is not permitted. I would encourage you to contact an employment attorney to discuss this further. My office offers free consultations, we work on a contingency fee, and we regularly wage and hour issues.   Ohio wage and hour attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com  
Answered on Nov 20th, 2015 at 10:40 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters