QUESTION

Can an employer pay you a salary, and work you 7 days a week and at least 8 hour days?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm being worked 7 days a week and at least 8 hour days in which I'm being paid a flat salary of $400.00 a week. This doesn't even equal up to minimum wage in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
With only rare exceptions, an employer must pay an employee at least minimum wage for all hours worked.  Unless an employee is specifically exempt from the requirement, he or she must also be paid 1.5 times his or her regular hourly rate for all hours worked over 40 in a given week.  If you believe you are not being paid correctly, you should either seek the advice of an experienced labor & employment lawyer (it may be the attorney can represent all of the employees who are not being paid correctly) or file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Labor's Wage & Hour Division.  There is an office in each major city in Texas with DFW sharing one in Arlington.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2018 at 5:37 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters