QUESTION

Can an employer pay you for less hours worked

Asked on Feb 24th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I worked over 60 hours on a 2 week pay period. I clock in and out every time I work. Employer is not paying me for all the hours I worked. Shorted me 20 hours one pay period.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The short answer is NO.  Unless you are a salaried, exempt employee, your employer must pay you your hourly wage for every hour worked up to 40 hours in a given week.  If you work more than 40 hours, your employer must pay you time and half for every hour worked, over 40 hours.  For example, if you make $10 per hour and work 60 hours in a week, your employer must pay you for 40 hours times $10 = $400.  Plus 20 hours at $15/hr = $300, for a total of $700.  Failure to do so may be a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act, which subjects your employer to liquidated damages plus attorney's fees.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2018 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters