QUESTION

Can an employer place a surveillance camera in a retail store that detects audio?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
Can an employer place a surveillance camera in a retail store that detects audio?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. No expectation of audio or visual privacy in store.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Not unless they have permission from the people whose voices they are recording.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters