QUESTION

Can an employer prohibit you from talking to or hanging out with another employee while off duty?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The company I work for was recently bought out by another company within the past 2 months. I was friends with this employee for years before we started working together. The original company I was hired with didn't have anything against it, but now the new company does. This person helped me out multiple times before I worked with them and I don't want to lose that friendship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No, the employer cannot prohibit you from talking to or hanging out with anyone you wish.  However, the employer has the abolute right to terminate you for talking to or hanging out with anyone.  It looks as if you will have to balance the value of the friendship against the value of the employment.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2017 at 5:50 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters