QUESTION

Can an employer reduce my wages?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I am being demoted at my current job. Can my employer reduce my pay rate and take away my title? My current title is Director and he is reducing me to Manager. I work at Chick-fil-A. This is a franchise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Assuming there is no written contract to the contrary, if you are in Texas, the employer certainly can do that.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters