QUESTION

Can an employer reduce pay if there is a current contract for a certain amount of pay?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, unless the reduction in pay results in less than minimum wage or the failure to pay overtime to non-exempt employees.  However, if a certain pay is gauranteed by an enforceable contract, which is truly rare, and the employer is failing to pay the gauranteed rate, then there may be a contract claim.  You would need to read the contract to see if it says what will happen if the employer does not pay the gauranteed rate. 
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 5:06 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters