QUESTION

Can an Employer refuse to pay a commission owed to employees if the contract was with his now deceased wife?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My Employer passed away in June of 2012 her husband took over. He then sold the business in March 2013 and is refusing to pay a retail commission owed. He claims that since it was a contract with his wife when she passed it became void. I would like to know if that would be true.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The contract was likely with the business, and the now-deceased wife was acting on behalf of the business, presumably from what you describe. If this is the case, then you probably still have a right to the commission. Your claim is against the business. Whether you have a claim, though, depends on various legal doctrines as applied to the facts of your particular circumstances. I recommend that you contact an attorney that represents employees and is licensed in Wisconsin to review the situation with you and determine what, if any, rights you have to enforce the agreement.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters