QUESTION

Can an employer reject a potential hire because of high blood sugar?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Asking for a good friend who is trying to get a job as an EMT. He is already certified with 5 years of quality experience and currently works as an EMT for two different employers. The department doctor told him that his blood sugar was high and that he was not fit to be hired. His own doctor began to treat him and wrote a note to the department doctor, who initially refused to retest until the department stepped in. The blood work again came back abnormal and again he was denied. He is considering hiring an attorney to fight the department, whether through Civil Service of the municipality. Does the department have the legal right to refuse to hire someone on these grounds when he has clearly demonstrated it is a non issue through working two other jobs? Is it worth it to hire an attorney and fight it? Thank you in advance for your advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to success is the doctors report. The potential employee will be successful if the doctors report is transparent and specific. The report bust state that the high blood sugar has nothing to  do with the job and will impact job performance. If there is a doctors report which states that the high blood sugar will impact job performance, then the employee will have a more difficult chance of winning. Please email reports. We will review.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters