QUESTION

Can an employer repeat personal/private information outside the workplace?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
A recent dismissal of our Bankruptcy case due to default can more than likely cause the repossession of our vehicle which I use for work. I talked to my manager and told her if this happens, I would not be able to get to work. Shortly after talking to her my neighbor who knows this manager out in the community as well came to me and started asking about this situation. I was so embarrassed and humiliated I could have crawled under a rock! Is my manager allowed to do this? I am sole caregiver of a disabled husband, special needs son with Autism and a younger daughter. I need this job which is part time retail at minimum wage. Why would she do this! I only told her because it would affect my job, not for her to run and tell everyone! I have no money to get a attorney to ask if what she did was wrong.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I know of no reason that the manager may not repeat what you told him. Communications between you and a manager are not privileged under GA law. You may report this to the employer. They may do something. Perhaps not.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney as you may have a violation of privacy complaint. However, a bankruptcy action is a "public record" but you could still have a complaint.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It was gossip and there was nothing confidential about it. Your bankruptcy was dismissed. That is a matter of public record. You may not be able to go to work because of a repossession. You did not have to tell her that, but you did. I don't see that she had a legal duty to keep it confidential. And perhaps she was hoping that your mutual friend might be able to help you keep the job. You have a tough life and hiding it will not allow people to help you get through it. I know you don't want to ask for help, but there is no shame in accepting it.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
This is not an easy question to answer. Usually, private information should remain private; However, a bankruptcy filing is a matter of public record. It would depend upon exactly what was said and how the person obtained the information.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters