QUESTION

Can an employer request you reimburse him for a mistake.

Asked on Mar 13th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
there are just two of us, my boss moved in august, I canceled the papers but they were continued to be charged to his amex. and to be honest I did not think anything of it. he now wants me to pay him 1/2 of the money he has been charged. is that legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He can ask but cannot require it. He cannot dock your pay for the matter.  That would be illegal. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters