QUESTION

Can an employer require a salary employee to take vacation time during a plant shutdown between Christmas and New Years?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
With advance notice of course.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, unless the salary employee has a contract, sole or union, that says otherwise.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2016 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters