QUESTION

Can an employer require an employee to work 12 hour days, seven days a week for several months without giving the employee days off.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Other employees in the same position are not being required to work these hous and are being provided with two days off each week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
More importantly is whether you were properly compensated for these hours.  Generally, the employer can set the work schedule, even 7 days a week.  But, if you are non-exempt under the law, you should be paid a premium for overtime hours.  You may want to verify if you were properly paid overtime wages.  
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 6:13 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters