QUESTION

can an employer require, as part of keeping youre employment, a provision that you must stop taking your doctor prescribed pain medication?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Your employer cannot tell you what medical treatment or meds you can/should take. However, if your job involves some duty that makes it dangerous for you to take certain pain killers, then the employer can possibly limit you from performing those duties if it would be unsafe to do so with that medication.  If your doctor is fully aware of what your job duties are and believes that you can perform those duties with the medication, then have the doctor prepare a statement to that effect.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters