QUESTION

Can an employer require me to use my personal property for employment use without reimbursing me?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can an employer require me to use my personal property (cell phone in this case) for employment use without reimbursing me for the cost involved?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I know of no reason the employer may not do this. Perhaps you need to find another job if you do not wish to cooperate with your employer.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if that's part of the deal, but is is somewhat unusual, especially if the use causes you additional expense.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters