QUESTION

Can an employer require salaried staff to punch a time clock and fill out an absence form when out of the office for 30 minutes?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
all salaried employees, not paid overtime, yet required to account for time out of the office, i.e. running to Starbucks, dropping car off, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Does the employer deduct the salaried employee's wages for the missed time?
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 11:43 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters