QUESTION

Can an employer require you to work outside of normal hours and not pay the staff?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
Day Care center is having a SATURDAY preschool graduation and we have to be there but will not get paid for the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This depends on your job duties.  If your main role is teaching preschool, you may be exempt from the minimum wage and overtime laws as a “professional.”  If you are an aide or other type of administrative assistant, you may be entitled to overtime.  Further, if you are not exempt and are paid by the hour, as a matter of contract, the employer typically has to pay you for all hours worked, including the graduation, if the company requires you to be there.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters