QUESTION

Can an employer required a specific group of employees to wear a face mask and shield?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work for a public school system and yesterday it was announced that all educational assistants must wear a face mask and shield at all times while being a building. However, all other staff only has to wear a face mask.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The employer can require a face mask and shield for the employee. By way of example, hospitals are requiring employees to wear face shields of a particular nature and masks and particular clothing such as the lead shield apron. The court will support decisions based upon worker safety. Please call if you have any questions. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 21st, 2021 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters