QUESTION

can an employer scheduel you for a different job than you were hired for?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
It depends on what the new job is, whether it is a good position, bad position, or similar but different, and it depends on why the employer is doing it.  It is a business reason, then yes they can.  If they are really trying to harass you, maybe not
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters