QUESTION

Can an employer schedule you for 40hrs and force you to take longer lunches if they think that you will have overtime?

Asked on May 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I've read that if an employee gets overtime hours, then they are to be paid for those hours no matter what. Basically, if they have worked over 40 hours (we're talking manual labor), then they get time and a half. To be clearer, if we have 40 scheduled hours and by the beginning of our last 8-hour shift we have something like 33 logged hours, we would be asked to take an extra hour during our lunch (or leave early in this case) so that we can do a full 8hr shift without our employers having to pay us overtime. My question here is: is it legal for an employer to ask their employees (with the heavy implication that they will be fired for not complying) to take extra lunch time to neutralize any over time before the end of the pay period? Or is it just unethical?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Prospect, KY at Bob Donald, Lawyer PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a case. Call the KY Dept of Labor.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters