QUESTION

Can an employer suspend an employee without giving a verbal or written warning first?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless the employer has a written policy requiring warnings prior to suspending an employee, or you are a member of a union which has a contract with the employer, and the contract requires the prior warnings.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters