QUESTION

Can an employer suspend you for being late five days after the day you were late and you had worked during the five days?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I was late on a Sunday. I worked that Sunday and i worked late to make up for being late. I worked on Monday and then had Tuesday and Wednesday off. ( my shceduled days off) When i went to work on Thursday my boss told me that i was suspended for being late on Sunday. I want to know if you can be suspended (without pay) five days after the day i was late?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure.  Unless you work some sort of "flex time" or other schedule that you determine yourself, an employer expects you to be at work, on time, whenever you are scheduled to be there.  If you are not, it can seriously disrupt the employer's work.  When you aren't there, you are subject to discipline, and most employers reserve the right to discharge employees who are repeatedly late or absent.  It may well be that the responsible person within your company was not aware you were late until several days after the incident.  You were late, and you're going to have to take responsibility for that.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters