QUESTION

Can an employer suspend you from work for not writing out your job duties on a sheet of paper?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
The employer clearly knows the job duties and tasks I perform. Upon emloyment I started at one position and was promoted to another. At no time I ever was given a clear cut list of job duties to perform as i have by previous employers. I feel that my employer was trying to have me incriminate myself in the way that i write something wrong or leave out a duty that i would be written up. They suspended me from work for 2 days by making me stay home for 2 days using them as sick days. my pay was not witheld but i did lose my sick days. thank you for your time and attention.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Since Florida law, like that of most states, starts with the premise that every employee is employed "at will" the employer has no obligation to continue your employment and can make your employment contingent upon your faithful performance of every task the supervisors assigns to you.  There are a lot of legally-sufficient reasons for an employer to ask an employee to write out every duty the performs.  This commonly is one of the first steps that employers use when writing descriptions.  It is a legitimate command and if you disobey them, you do so at the peril of losing your job for insubordination.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150    
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters