QUESTION

Can an employer suspend you from your job without pay and not tell you why your are being suspened

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes in most cases. There would be a couple of limited exceptions based on the type of employment (union covered, govermental, written employment contract etc.).
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 12:15 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters