QUESTION

can an employer suspend you off of statements made or hearsay from other coworkers ?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
supposedly I made a statement about someone in a public setting pertaining to another. I haven't seen the statements, I wasn't presented with proof. I was just suspended per statements given.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Insurance Law Attorney serving Weston, FL
3 Awards
Florida is an at will employer state and your employer has the right to terminate you based on the facts you have presented. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2020 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters