QUESTION
Can an employer suspend you without pay with no explanation?
Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have not been on the schedule at my place of employment for 3 weeks next week. I only just found out yesterday that it is due to a write up that I supposedly have gotten, yet I have not been told or shown this write up and have no idea what is going on. I have tried to talk to my manager about the issue but she has not offered any details of this write up or offered to show it to me. Is this legal?
1 ANSWER
Yes it is legal. You can be suspended or even terminated for any reason or no reason at all. The only time you cannot be suspended or terminated is if your employer is motivated by an unlawful reason. If you think you are being targeted for an unlawful reason contact an employment attorney.
Ohio Employment Attorney: www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 12:45 PM
Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.