QUESTION

Can an employer take 10 percent out of my check for workers comp?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I work for this local landscaping company. We have a 1099 filled out at the end of the year and he takes 10 percent out of my check every week. He said it is to pay for workers comp. When I said something about it he called me 2 days later and told me that he no longer needed me and that he will come out cheaper paying the Mexicans that he got working for him so he let me go. Is there anything I can do about this, and is that legal for him to take the 10 percent out my check to pay for my workers comp?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
In Ohio, workers' compensation premiums are generally the employer's responsibility and not paid out of deductions from an employee's pay.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2011 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters