QUESTION

Can an employer take deductions from an employee's check because of tobacco use?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
My employer will start to deduct $25.00 from my check because I am a tobacco user. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
The charge is likely due to an increase in your health insurance premiums. If you are not receiving health insurance through your employer, I would recommend meeting with an attorney to go over the deductions on your paycheck to ensure that it is all legal.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
I know of no reason why they may not do this, so long as you are still paid minimum wage. This is now a common practice. Employers may change the pay any time they wish. Your remedy is to find another job if you do not agree to the changes.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should immediately contact an attorney about your matter.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Depends on your contract with your company. They cannot, as a general matter make unilateral deductions that would reduce your agreed upon wages/hourly compensation.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It doesn't sound like it. He could terminate you because of it and he could charge you more for your health insurance if that is a criteria that the insurance company uses, but I don't think he can fine you for it.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters